Skip to content
Foodatron logoFoodatron
Greek yogurt, plain
PreparedDairy

Greek yogurt, plain

Photo: Cats Coming / Pexels
Calories
54kcal
Protein
9.53g
Protein / 100 kcal
17.6g
Total fat
0.24g
Values per 100 g edible portion

Greek yogurt, plain is a dairy food. A 100 g edible portion provides 54 calories, 9.5 g of protein, 3.4 g of carbohydrate and 0.2 g of fat. That works out to 17.6 g of protein per 100 calories. By its ingredients it is vegetarian and gluten-free. All figures are per 100 g and trace to USDA FoodData Central.

Calories from macros54 kcal
  • Protein9.53 g · 70.6%
  • Carbs3.43 g · 25.4%
  • Fat0.24 g · 4%

Where Greek yogurt, plain ranks

Nutrition

17.6 g protein / 100 kcal

Energy

  • Energy
    54 kcal

Macronutrients

  • Protein
    9.53 g
    19%
  • Carbohydrate
    3.43 g
    1%
  • Fiber
    0.2 g
    1%
  • Total sugars
  • Total fat
    0.24 g
    0%
  • Saturated fat
    0.15 g
    1%

Minerals

  • Sodium
    37 mg
    2%
  • Potassium
  • Calcium
    112 mg
    9%
  • Iron
    0.03 mg
    0%
  • Magnesium

Vitamins

  • Vitamin C
    0.3 mg
    0%
  • Vitamin D

% Daily Value based on FDA reference amounts for a general adult diet. Individual needs vary. Missing values are shown as “—”, never zero.

More dairy to explore

Compare Greek yogurt, plain

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Greek yogurt, plain?
Greek yogurt, plain has 54 calories per 100 g edible portion.
How much protein is in Greek yogurt, plain?
Greek yogurt, plain has 9.5 g of protein per 100 g edible portion.
How many carbs are in Greek yogurt, plain?
Greek yogurt, plain has 3.4 g of carbohydrate per 100 g edible portion.
How much fat is in Greek yogurt, plain?
Greek yogurt, plain has 0.2 g of total fat per 100 g edible portion.
How much fiber is in Greek yogurt, plain?
Greek yogurt, plain has 0.2 g of fiber per 100 g edible portion.
Is Greek yogurt, plain high in protein?
Greek yogurt, plain provides 17.6 g of protein per 100 calories — a high protein-to-calorie ratio.
Is Greek yogurt, plain keto-friendly?
Greek yogurt, plain has 3.4 g of carbohydrate per 100 g. Ketogenic diets keep carbs very low, so this fits easily within most keto plans (per 100 g).
Is Greek yogurt, plain vegan?
No — Greek yogurt, plain is not vegan.
Is Greek yogurt, plain vegetarian?
Yes — Greek yogurt, plain is vegetarian.
Is Greek yogurt, plain gluten-free?
Yes — Greek yogurt, plain contains no gluten-bearing grains.
Is Greek yogurt, plain dairy-free?
No — Greek yogurt, plain contains dairy.

Educational information only — not medical advice. See our methodology.