Skip to content
Foodatron logoFoodatron
Amaranth grain, uncooked
RawGrains

Amaranth grain, uncooked

Photo: Julia Filirovska / Pexels
Calories
371kcal
Protein
13.56g
Protein / 100 kcal
3.7g
Total fat
7.02g

Amaranth grain, uncooked is a grains food. A 100 g edible portion provides 371 calories, 13.6 g of protein, 65.3 g of carbohydrate and 7 g of fat. That works out to 3.7 g of protein per 100 calories. By its ingredients it is vegan, gluten-free and dairy-free. All figures are per 100 g and trace to USDA FoodData Central.

Calories from macros378 kcal
  • Protein13.56 g · 14.3%
  • Carbs65.25 g · 69%
  • Fat7.02 g · 16.7%

Where Amaranth grain, uncooked ranks

Nutrition

3.7 g protein / 100 kcal

Energy

  • Energy
    371 kcal

Macronutrients

  • Protein
    13.56 g
    27%
  • Carbohydrate
    65.25 g
    24%
  • Fiber
    6.7 g
    24%
  • Total sugars
    1.69 g
  • Total fat
    7.02 g
    9%
  • Saturated fat
    1.46 g
    7%

Minerals

  • Sodium
    4 mg
    0%
  • Potassium
    508 mg
    11%
  • Calcium
    159 mg
    12%
  • Iron
    7.61 mg
    42%
  • Magnesium
    248 mg
    59%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin C
    4.2 mg
    5%
  • Vitamin D

% Daily Value based on FDA reference amounts for a general adult diet. Individual needs vary. Missing values are shown as “—”, never zero.

More grains to explore

Compare Amaranth grain, uncooked

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Amaranth grain, uncooked?
Amaranth grain, uncooked has 371 calories per 100 g edible portion.
How much protein is in Amaranth grain, uncooked?
Amaranth grain, uncooked has 13.6 g of protein per 100 g edible portion.
How many carbs are in Amaranth grain, uncooked?
Amaranth grain, uncooked has 65.3 g of carbohydrate per 100 g edible portion.
How much fat is in Amaranth grain, uncooked?
Amaranth grain, uncooked has 7 g of total fat per 100 g edible portion.
How much fiber is in Amaranth grain, uncooked?
Amaranth grain, uncooked has 6.7 g of fiber per 100 g edible portion.
How much sugar is in Amaranth grain, uncooked?
Amaranth grain, uncooked has 1.7 g of total sugars per 100 g edible portion.
Is Amaranth grain, uncooked high in protein?
Amaranth grain, uncooked provides 3.7 g of protein per 100 calories — a relatively low protein-to-calorie ratio.
Is Amaranth grain, uncooked keto-friendly?
Amaranth grain, uncooked has 65.3 g of carbohydrate per 100 g. Ketogenic diets keep carbs very low, so it is relatively high in carbs for a strict keto plan (per 100 g).
Is Amaranth grain, uncooked vegan?
Yes — Amaranth grain, uncooked contains no animal products, so it is vegan.
Is Amaranth grain, uncooked vegetarian?
Yes — Amaranth grain, uncooked is vegetarian.
Is Amaranth grain, uncooked gluten-free?
Yes — Amaranth grain, uncooked contains no gluten-bearing grains.
Is Amaranth grain, uncooked dairy-free?
Yes — Amaranth grain, uncooked contains no milk or dairy ingredients.
What is a serving size of Amaranth grain, uncooked?
A common serving of Amaranth grain, uncooked is 1 undetermined cup (about 193 g). Use the serving selector on this page to see nutrition for any portion.

Educational information only — not medical advice. See our methodology.