Skip to content
Foodatron logoFoodatron
Cardamom, ground
DriedHerbs & Spices

Cardamom, ground

Photo: Abik Peravan / Pexels
Calories
311kcal
Protein
10.76g
Protein / 100 kcal
3.5g
Total fat
6.7g

Cardamom, ground is a herbs & spices food. A 100 g edible portion provides 311 calories, 10.8 g of protein, 68.5 g of carbohydrate and 6.7 g of fat. That works out to 3.5 g of protein per 100 calories. By its ingredients it is vegan, gluten-free and dairy-free. All figures are per 100 g and trace to USDA FoodData Central.

Calories from macros377 kcal
  • Protein10.76 g · 11.4%
  • Carbs68.47 g · 72.6%
  • Fat6.7 g · 16%

Where Cardamom, ground ranks

Nutrition

3.5 g protein / 100 kcal

Energy

  • Energy
    311 kcal

Macronutrients

  • Protein
    10.76 g
    22%
  • Carbohydrate
    68.47 g
    25%
  • Fiber
    28 g
    100%
  • Total sugars
  • Total fat
    6.7 g
    9%
  • Saturated fat
    0.68 g
    3%

Minerals

  • Sodium
    18 mg
    1%
  • Potassium
    1119 mg
    24%
  • Calcium
    383 mg
    29%
  • Iron
    13.97 mg
    78%
  • Magnesium
    229 mg
    55%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin C
    21 mg
    23%
  • Vitamin D

% Daily Value based on FDA reference amounts for a general adult diet. Individual needs vary. Missing values are shown as “—”, never zero.

More herbs & spices to explore

Compare Cardamom, ground

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Cardamom, ground?
Cardamom, ground has 311 calories per 100 g edible portion.
How much protein is in Cardamom, ground?
Cardamom, ground has 10.8 g of protein per 100 g edible portion.
How many carbs are in Cardamom, ground?
Cardamom, ground has 68.5 g of carbohydrate per 100 g edible portion.
How much fat is in Cardamom, ground?
Cardamom, ground has 6.7 g of total fat per 100 g edible portion.
How much fiber is in Cardamom, ground?
Cardamom, ground has 28 g of fiber per 100 g edible portion.
Is Cardamom, ground high in protein?
Cardamom, ground provides 3.5 g of protein per 100 calories — a relatively low protein-to-calorie ratio.
Is Cardamom, ground keto-friendly?
Cardamom, ground has 68.5 g of carbohydrate per 100 g. Ketogenic diets keep carbs very low, so it is relatively high in carbs for a strict keto plan (per 100 g).
Is Cardamom, ground vegan?
Yes — Cardamom, ground contains no animal products, so it is vegan.
Is Cardamom, ground vegetarian?
Yes — Cardamom, ground is vegetarian.
Is Cardamom, ground gluten-free?
Yes — Cardamom, ground contains no gluten-bearing grains.
Is Cardamom, ground dairy-free?
Yes — Cardamom, ground contains no milk or dairy ingredients.
What is a serving size of Cardamom, ground?
A common serving of Cardamom, ground is 1 undetermined tsp, ground (about 2 g). Use the serving selector on this page to see nutrition for any portion.

Educational information only — not medical advice. See our methodology.