Skip to content
Foodatron logoFoodatron
Croutons, plain
PreparedGrains

Croutons, plain

Photo: Joao Sócola / Pexels
Calories
407kcal
Protein
11.9g
Protein / 100 kcal
2.9g
Total fat
6.6g
Values per 100 g edible portion

Croutons, plain is a grains food. A 100 g edible portion provides 407 calories, 11.9 g of protein, 73.5 g of carbohydrate and 6.6 g of fat. That works out to 2.9 g of protein per 100 calories. By its ingredients it is vegan and dairy-free. All figures are per 100 g and trace to USDA FoodData Central.

Calories from macros401 kcal
  • Protein11.9 g · 11.9%
  • Carbs73.5 g · 73.3%
  • Fat6.6 g · 14.8%

Where Croutons, plain ranks

Nutrition

2.9 g protein / 100 kcal

Energy

  • Energy
    407 kcal

Macronutrients

  • Protein
    11.9 g
    24%
  • Carbohydrate
    73.5 g
    27%
  • Fiber
    5.1 g
    18%
  • Total sugars
  • Total fat
    6.6 g
    8%
  • Saturated fat
    1.51 g
    8%

Minerals

  • Sodium
    698 mg
    30%
  • Potassium
    124 mg
    3%
  • Calcium
    76 mg
    6%
  • Iron
    4.08 mg
    23%
  • Magnesium
    31 mg
    7%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin C
    0 mg
    0%
  • Vitamin D

% Daily Value based on FDA reference amounts for a general adult diet. Individual needs vary. Missing values are shown as “—”, never zero.

More grains to explore

Compare Croutons, plain

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Croutons, plain?
Croutons, plain has 407 calories per 100 g edible portion.
How much protein is in Croutons, plain?
Croutons, plain has 11.9 g of protein per 100 g edible portion.
How many carbs are in Croutons, plain?
Croutons, plain has 73.5 g of carbohydrate per 100 g edible portion.
How much fat is in Croutons, plain?
Croutons, plain has 6.6 g of total fat per 100 g edible portion.
How much fiber is in Croutons, plain?
Croutons, plain has 5.1 g of fiber per 100 g edible portion.
Is Croutons, plain high in protein?
Croutons, plain provides 2.9 g of protein per 100 calories — a relatively low protein-to-calorie ratio.
Is Croutons, plain keto-friendly?
Croutons, plain has 73.5 g of carbohydrate per 100 g. Ketogenic diets keep carbs very low, so it is relatively high in carbs for a strict keto plan (per 100 g).
Is Croutons, plain vegan?
Yes — Croutons, plain contains no animal products, so it is vegan.
Is Croutons, plain vegetarian?
Yes — Croutons, plain is vegetarian.
Is Croutons, plain gluten-free?
No — Croutons, plain contains gluten.
Is Croutons, plain dairy-free?
Yes — Croutons, plain contains no milk or dairy ingredients.
What is a serving size of Croutons, plain?
A common serving of Croutons, plain is 0.5 undetermined oz (about 14 g). Use the serving selector on this page to see nutrition for any portion.

Educational information only — not medical advice. See our methodology.