Skip to content
Foodatron logoFoodatron
Clams, canned
CannedSeafood

Clams, canned

Photo: RDNE Stock project / Pexels
Calories
142kcal
Protein
24.25g
Protein / 100 kcal
17.1g
Total fat
1.59g
Values per 100 g edible portion

Clams, canned is a seafood food. A 100 g edible portion provides 142 calories, 24.3 g of protein, 5.9 g of carbohydrate and 1.6 g of fat. That works out to 17.1 g of protein per 100 calories. By its ingredients it is gluten-free and dairy-free. All figures are per 100 g and trace to USDA FoodData Central.

Calories from macros135 kcal
  • Protein24.25 g · 71.9%
  • Carbs5.9 g · 17.5%
  • Fat1.59 g · 10.6%

Where Clams, canned ranks

Nutrition

17.1 g protein / 100 kcal

Energy

  • Energy
    142 kcal

Macronutrients

  • Protein
    24.25 g
    49%
  • Carbohydrate
    5.9 g
    2%
  • Fiber
    0 g
    0%
  • Total sugars
    0 g
  • Total fat
    1.59 g
    2%
  • Saturated fat
    0.31 g
    2%

Minerals

  • Sodium
    112 mg
    5%
  • Potassium
    628 mg
    13%
  • Calcium
    65 mg
    5%
  • Iron
    2.68 mg
    15%
  • Magnesium
    32 mg
    8%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin C
    0 mg
    0%
  • Vitamin D

% Daily Value based on FDA reference amounts for a general adult diet. Individual needs vary. Missing values are shown as “—”, never zero.

More seafood to explore

Compare Clams, canned

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Clams, canned?
Clams, canned has 142 calories per 100 g edible portion.
How much protein is in Clams, canned?
Clams, canned has 24.3 g of protein per 100 g edible portion.
How many carbs are in Clams, canned?
Clams, canned has 5.9 g of carbohydrate per 100 g edible portion.
How much fat is in Clams, canned?
Clams, canned has 1.6 g of total fat per 100 g edible portion.
How much fiber is in Clams, canned?
Clams, canned has 0 g of fiber per 100 g edible portion.
How much sugar is in Clams, canned?
Clams, canned has 0 g of total sugars per 100 g edible portion.
Is Clams, canned high in protein?
Clams, canned provides 17.1 g of protein per 100 calories — a high protein-to-calorie ratio.
Is Clams, canned keto-friendly?
Clams, canned has 5.9 g of carbohydrate per 100 g. Ketogenic diets keep carbs very low, so it can fit a keto plan in modest portions (per 100 g).
Is Clams, canned vegan?
No — Clams, canned is not vegan.
Is Clams, canned vegetarian?
No — Clams, canned is not vegetarian.
Is Clams, canned gluten-free?
Yes — Clams, canned contains no gluten-bearing grains.
Is Clams, canned dairy-free?
Yes — Clams, canned contains no milk or dairy ingredients.
What is a serving size of Clams, canned?
A common serving of Clams, canned is 3 undetermined oz (about 85 g). Use the serving selector on this page to see nutrition for any portion.

Educational information only — not medical advice. See our methodology.