Skip to content
Foodatron logoFoodatron
Lotus root, raw
RawVegetables

Lotus root, raw

Photo: 阮 小二 / Pexels
Calories
74kcal
Protein
2.6g
Protein / 100 kcal
3.5g
Total fat
0.1g

Lotus root, raw is a vegetables food. A 100 g edible portion provides 74 calories, 2.6 g of protein, 17.2 g of carbohydrate and 0.1 g of fat. That works out to 3.5 g of protein per 100 calories. By its ingredients it is vegan, gluten-free and dairy-free. All figures are per 100 g and trace to USDA FoodData Central.

Calories from macros80 kcal
  • Protein2.6 g · 13%
  • Carbs17.23 g · 85.9%
  • Fat0.1 g · 1.1%

Where Lotus root, raw ranks

Nutrition

3.5 g protein / 100 kcal

Energy

  • Energy
    74 kcal

Macronutrients

  • Protein
    2.6 g
    5%
  • Carbohydrate
    17.23 g
    6%
  • Fiber
    4.9 g
    18%
  • Total sugars
  • Total fat
    0.1 g
    0%
  • Saturated fat
    0.03 g
    0%

Minerals

  • Sodium
    40 mg
    2%
  • Potassium
    556 mg
    12%
  • Calcium
    45 mg
    3%
  • Iron
    1.16 mg
    6%
  • Magnesium
    23 mg
    5%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin C
    44 mg
    49%
  • Vitamin D

% Daily Value based on FDA reference amounts for a general adult diet. Individual needs vary. Missing values are shown as “—”, never zero.

More vegetables to explore

Compare Lotus root, raw

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Lotus root, raw?
Lotus root, raw has 74 calories per 100 g edible portion.
How much protein is in Lotus root, raw?
Lotus root, raw has 2.6 g of protein per 100 g edible portion.
How many carbs are in Lotus root, raw?
Lotus root, raw has 17.2 g of carbohydrate per 100 g edible portion.
How much fat is in Lotus root, raw?
Lotus root, raw has 0.1 g of total fat per 100 g edible portion.
How much fiber is in Lotus root, raw?
Lotus root, raw has 4.9 g of fiber per 100 g edible portion.
Is Lotus root, raw high in protein?
Lotus root, raw provides 3.5 g of protein per 100 calories — a relatively low protein-to-calorie ratio.
Is Lotus root, raw keto-friendly?
Lotus root, raw has 17.2 g of carbohydrate per 100 g. Ketogenic diets keep carbs very low, so it is relatively high in carbs for a strict keto plan (per 100 g).
Is Lotus root, raw vegan?
Yes — Lotus root, raw contains no animal products, so it is vegan.
Is Lotus root, raw vegetarian?
Yes — Lotus root, raw is vegetarian.
Is Lotus root, raw gluten-free?
Yes — Lotus root, raw contains no gluten-bearing grains.
Is Lotus root, raw dairy-free?
Yes — Lotus root, raw contains no milk or dairy ingredients.
What is a serving size of Lotus root, raw?
A common serving of Lotus root, raw is 10 undetermined slices (2-1/2" dia) (about 81 g). Use the serving selector on this page to see nutrition for any portion.

Educational information only — not medical advice. See our methodology.