Skip to content
Foodatron logoFoodatron
Chicken liver, cooked
CookedPoultry

Chicken liver, cooked

Photo: minchephoto photography / Pexels
Calories
167kcal
Protein
24.46g
Protein / 100 kcal
14.6g
Total fat
6.51g
Values per 100 g edible portion

Chicken liver, cooked is a poultry food. A 100 g edible portion provides 167 calories, 24.5 g of protein, 0.9 g of carbohydrate and 6.5 g of fat. That works out to 14.6 g of protein per 100 calories. By its ingredients it is gluten-free and dairy-free. All figures are per 100 g and trace to USDA FoodData Central.

Calories from macros160 kcal
  • Protein24.46 g · 61.2%
  • Carbs0.87 g · 2.2%
  • Fat6.51 g · 36.6%

Where Chicken liver, cooked ranks

Nutrition

14.6 g protein / 100 kcal

Energy

  • Energy
    167 kcal

Macronutrients

  • Protein
    24.46 g
    49%
  • Carbohydrate
    0.87 g
    0%
  • Fiber
    0 g
    0%
  • Total sugars
    0 g
  • Total fat
    6.51 g
    8%
  • Saturated fat
    2.06 g
    10%

Minerals

  • Sodium
    76 mg
    3%
  • Potassium
    263 mg
    6%
  • Calcium
    11 mg
    1%
  • Iron
    11.63 mg
    65%
  • Magnesium
    25 mg
    6%

Vitamins

  • Vitamin C
    27.9 mg
    31%
  • Vitamin D

% Daily Value based on FDA reference amounts for a general adult diet. Individual needs vary. Missing values are shown as “—”, never zero.

More poultry to explore

Compare Chicken liver, cooked

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Chicken liver, cooked?
Chicken liver, cooked has 167 calories per 100 g edible portion.
How much protein is in Chicken liver, cooked?
Chicken liver, cooked has 24.5 g of protein per 100 g edible portion.
How many carbs are in Chicken liver, cooked?
Chicken liver, cooked has 0.9 g of carbohydrate per 100 g edible portion.
How much fat is in Chicken liver, cooked?
Chicken liver, cooked has 6.5 g of total fat per 100 g edible portion.
How much fiber is in Chicken liver, cooked?
Chicken liver, cooked has 0 g of fiber per 100 g edible portion.
How much sugar is in Chicken liver, cooked?
Chicken liver, cooked has 0 g of total sugars per 100 g edible portion.
Is Chicken liver, cooked high in protein?
Chicken liver, cooked provides 14.6 g of protein per 100 calories — a high protein-to-calorie ratio.
Is Chicken liver, cooked keto-friendly?
Chicken liver, cooked has 0.9 g of carbohydrate per 100 g. Ketogenic diets keep carbs very low, so this fits easily within most keto plans (per 100 g).
Is Chicken liver, cooked vegan?
No — Chicken liver, cooked is not vegan.
Is Chicken liver, cooked vegetarian?
No — Chicken liver, cooked is not vegetarian.
Is Chicken liver, cooked gluten-free?
Yes — Chicken liver, cooked contains no gluten-bearing grains.
Is Chicken liver, cooked dairy-free?
Yes — Chicken liver, cooked contains no milk or dairy ingredients.
What is a serving size of Chicken liver, cooked?
A common serving of Chicken liver, cooked is 1 undetermined liver (about 44 g). Use the serving selector on this page to see nutrition for any portion.

Educational information only — not medical advice. See our methodology.